Alameda County  »  94560  »  Riley Way  »  5854 Riley Way

5854 Riley Way, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

5854 Riley Way, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5854 Riley Way, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5854 Riley Way, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 901-199-129

Sales & Tax Overview for 5854 Riley Way, Newark

Sale date 10/29/2021
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,220

Lot & Building Information for 5854 Riley Way, Newark

Building sqft 1,486
Building class Condominium - Townhouse Style (7305)
Acreage 0.154 i
Year built 2017
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential High Density (RH)
School district Newark Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 5854 Riley Way, Newark

• • Improvements for 5854 Riley Way, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5854 Riley Way, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5854 Riley Way, Newark, CA 94560?

5854 Riley Way, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 2017 and has a total of 1,486 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5854 Riley Way, Newark, CA 94560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $976,303, the tax amount paid for 5854 Riley Way, Newark, CA 94560 is $11,219.

When was 5854 Riley Way, Newark, CA 94560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5854 Riley Way, Newark, CA 94560 was last sold in 10/29/2021 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5854 Riley Way, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5854 Riley Way, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2021 $460,000

Title Documents for 5854 Riley Way, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/29/2021 Deed of trust 11/01/2051
10/29/2021 Grant Deed
10/29/2021 Interspousal Transfer Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5854 Riley Way, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 5854 Riley Way, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,220
Market value $976,303

Assessment History for 5854 Riley Way, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5854 Riley Way, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $976,303 1.1492 $11,220 +1.60%
2024-2025 $957,167 1.1537 $11,043 +2.46%
2023-2024 $938,400 1.1485 $10,778 +0.83%
2022-2023 $920,000 1.1618 $10,689 +19.36%
2021-2022 $775,836 1.1543 $8,955 +0.03%

Permits for 5854 Riley Way, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 5854 Riley Way, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,188,000
-12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$772
-3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5854 Riley Way, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5854 Riley Way, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stellar Academy For Dyslexics NR Private 2-8 26 0.71
Stratford School NR Private K-8 411 0.72
Joseph Azevada Elementary School 7 Public TK-5 336 0.79
Joseph Azevada Elementary School 7 Public TK-5 336 0.79
Steven Millard Elementary School 6 Public TK-5 495 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Stellar Academy For Dyslexics NR Private 2-8 26 0.71
Stratford School NR Private K-8 411 0.72
Fremont Adult NR Public 0 1.26
Circle of Independent Learning School 5 Charter K-12 401 1.29
G. M. Walters Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,071 1.30

Nearest high schools

Newark Memorial High School 6 Public 9-12 1,510 0.46
John F. Kennedy High School 7 Public 9-12 1,347 0.74
Mission Valley Rocp School NR Public 9-12 0 0.78
Fremont Adult NR Public 0 1.26

Neighbors for 5854 Riley Way, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 5854 Riley Way, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5849 Dolbeer Way, Newark 1,486 06/23/2022 $1,020,000
5846 Riley Way, Newark 2,020
5830 Riley Way, Newark 1,902
5862 Riley Way, Newark 2,020 04/13/2022 $1,200,000
5825 Dolbeer Way, Newark 1,902 08/01/2019 $957,500
39878 Sawyer Ter, Newark 2,020
5857 Dolbeer Way, Newark 1,707 05/23/2022 $1,300,000
5812 Dolbeer Way, Newark 1,707
5820 Dolbeer Way, Newark 1,486
5822 Riley Way, Newark 1,486 04/05/2024 $980,000
5814 Riley Way, Newark 2,020 10/16/2024
39874 Sawyer Ter, Newark 2,114
39872 Sawyer Ter, Newark 1,902 09/23/2020 $485,000
39876 Sawyer Ter, Newark 1,486 02/06/2023 $899,000
5809 Dolbeer Way, Newark 1,707
5833 Dolbeer Way, Newark 2,114
39870 Sawyer Ter, Newark 2,114 10/18/2021
5817 Dolbeer Way, Newark 1,486 05/07/2021 $930,000
5841 Dolbeer Way, Newark 1,902 09/24/2020
5838 Riley Way, Newark 2,114