Alameda County  »  94560  »  Peninsula Way  »  8427 Peninsula Way

8427 Peninsula Way, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

8427 Peninsula Way, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8427 Peninsula Way, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92-259-210

Sales & Tax Overview for 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark

Sale date 04/17/2019
Sale price $1,211,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,444

Lot & Building Information for 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark

Building sqft 1,842
Building class Single Family Residential - Planned Development Tract with Common Area (1800)
Acreage 0.05
Year built 2019
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Medium Density (RM)
School district Newark Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark

• • Improvements for 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark, CA 94560?

8427 Peninsula Way, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 2019 and has a total of 1,842 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark, CA 94560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,350,870, the tax amount paid for 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark, CA 94560 is $15,524.

When was 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark, CA 94560 last sold?

8427 Peninsula Way, Newark, CA 94560 was last sold in 01/22/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2019 $1,211,500

Title Documents for 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2021 Deed of trust 04/01/2051
04/17/2019 Deed of Trust 05/01/2049
04/17/2019 Grant Deed
04/17/2019 Notice Completion
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,524
Current property tax $15,444
Market value $1,350,870

Assessment History for 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,350,870 1.1492 $15,524 +1.60%
2024-2025 $1,324,385 1.1537 $15,279 +2.46%
2023-2024 $1,298,421 1.1485 $14,912 +0.83%
2022-2023 $1,272,966 1.1618 $14,789 +2.66%
2021-2022 $1,248,007 1.1543 $14,406 +0.04%

Permits for 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,188,000
-12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$772
-3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8427 Peninsula Way, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools