Alameda County  »  94560  »  Primula Ter  »  38982 Primula Ter

38982 Primula Terrace, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38982 Primula Terrace, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-2601-130

Sales & Tax Overview for 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark

Sale date 07/31/2017
Sale price $697,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,581

Lot & Building Information for 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark

Building sqft 1,456
Building class Condominium - Townhouse Style (7305)
Acreage 1.551 i
Year built 2016
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential High Density (RH)
School district Newark Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark

• • Improvements for 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark, CA 94560?

38982 Primula Terrace, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 2016 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark, CA 94560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $833,750, the tax amount paid for 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark, CA 94560 is $9,581.

When was 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark, CA 94560 last sold?

38982 Primula Terrace, Newark, CA 94560 was last sold in 10/09/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2017 $697,000

Title Documents for 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2021 Deed of trust 04/01/2051
10/13/2020 Deed of trust 11/01/2050
10/10/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
10/09/2019 Grant Deed
10/09/2019 Grant Deed
03/06/2018 Deed of Trust 03/01/2048
07/31/2017 Agreement
07/31/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
07/31/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,581
Market value $833,750

Assessment History for 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $833,750 1.1492 $9,581 +1.60%
2024-2025 $817,404 1.1537 $9,430 +2.46%
2023-2024 $801,378 1.1485 $9,204 +0.83%
2022-2023 $785,667 1.1618 $9,128 +2.66%
2021-2022 $770,266 1.1543 $8,891 +0.04%

Permits for 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,188,000
-12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$772
-3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38982 Primula Terrace, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools