San Diego County  »  854 Reed Ave

854 Reed Avenue, San Diego, CA 92109 Property Information

854 Reed Avenue, San Diego, CA 92109 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

854 Reed Avenue, San Diego, CA 92109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego
Zip code 92109
County San Diego
Neighborhood Pacific Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego

Property tax $13,717

Lot & Building Information for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 2,331
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.072
Units 1
Year built 2017
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (RM-1-1)

Other Property Data for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego, CA 92109?

854 Reed Avenue, San Diego, CA 92109 was built in 2017 and has a total of 2,331 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego, CA 92109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,096,391, the tax amount paid for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego, CA 92109 is $13,716.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego, CA 92109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,717
Market value $1,096,391

Assessment History for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,096,391 1.2511 $13,717 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,074,894 1.228 $13,200 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,053,819 1.2251 $12,910 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,033,157 1.2164 $12,567 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,012,900 1.23219 $12,481 +0.19%

Permits for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/05/2017
01/05/2017
12/13/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Paul's Lutheran School and Preschool of Pacific Beach NR Private PK-8 159 0.62
Crown Point Jr Music Academy 5 Public K-5 255 0.84
Pacific Beach Elementary School 7 Public K-5 329 1.09
Bird Rock Elementary School 9 Public K-5 362 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Pacific Beach Middle School 8 Public 6-8 579 0.85
Liberty International Academy NR Private 1-12 7 1.50
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 2.43
Stella Maris Academy NR Private K-8 147 2.43

Nearest high schools

Liberty International Academy NR Private 1-12 7 1.50
Mission Bay High School 8 Public 9-12 1,169 1.76
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 2.43
Bishop's School, The NR Private 6-12 800 2.43
La Jolla High School 9 Public 9-12 1,227 3.00

Neighbors for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 854 Reed Avenue, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3060 Suncrest Dr, San Diego 13,236 08/27/2021 $7,350,000
856 Reed Ave #1-2, San Diego 2,331
1064 Law St, San Diego 2,318 03/09/2023 $2,400,000
1468 Thomas Ave, San Diego 2,338 07/18/2016 $1,230,000
3952 Haines St, San Diego 2,412 04/01/2021 $2,100,000
3954 Haines St, San Diego 2,050 04/27/2021 $1,900,000
4832 Long Branch Ave, San Diego 1,079 05/01/2025 $1,500,000
3677 Tavara Cir, San Diego 2,904 03/12/2018 $983,500
2164 Tokalon St, San Diego 2,772 07/06/2016 $1,275,000
1460 Thomas Ave, San Diego 2,338 11/10/2016 $1,155,000
2159 Penrose St, San Diego 1,504 11/23/2016 $740,000
3685 Tavara Cir, San Diego 3,322 01/08/2025 $2,199,000
3661 Tavara Cir, San Diego 3,196 03/29/2018 $1,119,000
5968 Lauretta St, San Diego 9,095 01/19/2017 $3,950,000
3701 Tavara Cir, San Diego 3,033 05/16/2024 $2,200,000
3693 Tavara Cir, San Diego 2,875 05/22/2018 $978,500
3653 Tavara Cir, San Diego 2,875 03/28/2018 $1,065,500
1462 Thomas Ave, San Diego 07/13/2016 $1,215,000
3669 Tavara Cir, San Diego 2,875 12/07/2017 $971,000
1068 Law St, San Diego 720 11/30/2018 $1,500,000