Morris County  »  07936  »  Ridgedale Ave  »  49 Ridgedale Ave

49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality East Hanover Township
Block 129
Lot 6.01
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Sale date 05/10/2019
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,672

Lot & Building Information for 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.71
Year built 1972

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

When was 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 built?

49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1972.

What is the assessed value of 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $103,000, the tax amount paid for 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 is $2,731.

When was 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was last sold in 05/10/2019 for $175,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

No photo available
49 Ridgedale Avenue
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 04/03/2026
Last updated 04/03/2026

AA

• +/- 1000 sf • Three (3) exam rooms • One (1) private office • Lab room and lab area • Administration area • Waiting room • Two ( 2) entrances • One (1) restroom • Ideal for any professional or medical use • Currently configured as dental

• +/- 12,000 sf Professional office/medical building • On-site parking • Close to shopping, banking, and restaurants • Easy access to Routes 10, 287, 280, 80, 46, and 24

View Listing

Brokers

Jeannette Melillo
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
49 Ridgedale Avenue
49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover
Property Medical Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online Guide 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2019 $175,000
02/15/2019 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/10/2019 - D
05/20/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/2019 - D
04/29/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,672
Market value $103,000

Assessment History for 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $103,000 $103,000 2.594 $2,672 +3.97%
2023 $103,000 $103,000 2.495 $2,570 +2.00%
2022 $103,000 $103,000 2.446 $2,519 +0.33%
2021 $103,000 $103,000 2.438 $2,511 +2.01%
2020 $103,000 $103,000 2.39 $2,462 +1.88%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,106
Median age 46
Average household income $186,957
Family households 79.2%
Occupied housing units 4,045
Owner occupied units 94.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $699,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $624,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover

Here are the neighbors for 49 Ridgedale Avenue, East Hanover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Wallace St, East Hanover 2,508 10/26/2016 $695,000
7 Wallace St, East Hanover 2,946 01/17/2017 $719,500