Nassau County  »  11560  »  Birch Hill Rd  »  2-8 Birch Hill Rd

2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 23-13-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Sale date 05/18/2023
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,195

Lot & Building Information for 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Building sqft 5,808
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.099
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,808 Downtown row type C 1928 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 2,692 Support area
01-01 2,692 Retail store Central
01-01 424 Retail store Central
02-02 2,692 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

How many sq. ft. does 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 has a total of 5,808 square feet and a current price per square foot of $327.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $867,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2023 $1,900,000

Title Documents for 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/26/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/18/2023 - D
05/26/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
05/18/2023 - D
05/26/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
03/30/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/22/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/21/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/20/1999 - D
05/05/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $41,196
Tax class
Market value $867,100
Assessed value $8,671
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $867,100 $8,671 475.097 $41,196 +4.70%
2025 $867,100 $8,671 453.755 $39,345 +6.19%
2024 $867,070 $8,671 438.362 $37,050 +0.28%
2023 $867,100 $8,671 476.53 $36,945 -14.12%
2022 $867,100 $8,671 496.152 $43,021 -11.42%

Permits for 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,696
Median age 45.4
Average household income $331,454
Family households 83.5%
Occupied housing units 2,434
Owner occupied units 88.2%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $964,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Here are the neighbors for 2-8 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Linda CT, Glen Cove 2,382
29 Birch Hill Rd, Locust Valley 3,726 12/09/2016 $1,200,000