Nassau County  »  11560  »  Birch Hill Rd  »  11 Birch Hill Rd

11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 23-14-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Sale date 02/26/2002
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,902

Lot & Building Information for 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Building sqft 4,624
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.12)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,624 Downtown row type C 1930 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,156 Support area
01-01 2,312 Retail store
02-02 2,312 Apt 4 to 6 units Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

How many sq. ft. does 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.12) located at 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 has a total of 4,624 square feet and a current price per square foot of $102.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $738,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2002 $475,000

Title Documents for 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/26/2002 - D
05/02/2002 - R
Deed
07/18/2000 - D
11/17/2000 - R
Deed
07/21/1997 - D
08/05/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $25,814
Current property tax $11,903
Tax class
Market value $738,700
Assessed value $7,387
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $738,700 $7,387 349.458 $25,814 +265.12%
2025 $738,700 $7,387 341.062 $7,070 -65.49%
2024 $752,469 $752 2724.483 $20,488 -3.86%
2023 $752,000 $752 2833.795 $21,310 -6.82%
2022 $752,000 $752 3041.286 $22,870 -6.64%

Permits for 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,696
Median age 45.4
Average household income $331,454
Family households 83.5%
Occupied housing units 2,434
Owner occupied units 88.2%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $964,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Here are the neighbors for 11 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Forest Ave, Locust Valley 5,100
95 Forest Ave, Locust Valley 1,420 11/28/1997 $335,000