Nassau County  »  11560  »  Forest Ave  »  108 Forest Ave

108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 30-18-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Current property tax $56,227

Lot & Building Information for 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Building sqft 8,064
Building class Office Building
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.342
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1987
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
8,064 Downtown row type B 1987 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,139 Retail store Central
02-02 3,283 Multi-use office Central
03-03 1,642 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

How many square feet does 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560 has a total of 8,064 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,336,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/20/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/23/2020 - D
01/20/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $63,482
Current property tax $56,228
Tax class
Market value $1,336,200
Assessed value $13,362
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,336,200 $13,362 475.097 $63,482 +22.14%
2025 $1,145,400 $11,454 453.755 $51,973 -6.20%
2024 $1,336,200 $13,362 438.362 $55,409 +0.29%
2023 $1,336,200 $13,362 476.53 $55,249 -16.66%
2022 $1,336,200 $13,362 496.152 $66,296 -8.72%

Permits for 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,696
Median age 45.4
Average household income $331,454
Family households 83.5%
Occupied housing units 2,434
Owner occupied units 88.2%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $964,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Here are the neighbors for 108 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
84-96 Forest Ave, Locust Valley 11,429 12/23/2020
39 Soundview Ave, Locust Valley 1,764 10/02/2009 $432,000