Nassau County  »  11560  »  Forest Ave  »  84-96 Forest Ave

84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 30-19-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Current property tax $107,699

Lot & Building Information for 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Building sqft 11,429
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.299
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1928
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
11,429 Mixed res/comm C+ 1928 1
2,700 Apartments - garden C+ 1925 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 5,391 Support area
01-01 500 Multi-use apartments Central
01-01 5,391 Retail store Central
01-01 450 Multi-use office Central
01-01 30 Cell carrier

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

How many square feet does 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560 has a total of 11,429 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,559,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/23/2020 - D
12/31/2020 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $121,592
Current property tax $107,700
Tax class
Market value $2,559,300
Assessed value $25,593
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,559,300 $25,593 475.097 $121,592 +22.15%
2025 $2,193,800 $21,938 453.755 $99,545 -1.77%
2024 $2,559,300 $25,593 438.362 $101,336 +2.60%
2023 $2,559,300 $25,593 476.53 $98,766 -22.22%
2022 $2,559,300 $25,593 496.152 $126,980 -4.95%

Permits for 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,696
Median age 45.4
Average household income $331,454
Family households 83.5%
Occupied housing units 2,434
Owner occupied units 88.2%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $964,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Here are the neighbors for 84-96 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Soundview Ave, Locust Valley 1,764 10/02/2009 $432,000
24 Cherry St, Locust Valley 1,372 01/20/2014 $355,100