Nassau County  »  11560  »  Frost Creek Dr  »  9 Frost Creek Dr

9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley, NY 11560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Lattingtown
Parcel ID 30-46-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley

Sale date 12/20/2001
Sale price $1,595,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $38,440

Lot & Building Information for 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley

Building sqft 6,183
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 15
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was built in 2002 and has a total of 6,183 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley, NY 11560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,650, the tax amount paid for 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley, NY 11560 is $38,440.

When was 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley, NY 11560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was last sold in 12/20/2001 for $1,595,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2001 $1,595,000
10/26/2000 $41,000
10/24/2000 $511,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/20/2001 - D
01/10/2002 - R
Deed
10/26/2000 - D
11/02/2000 - R
Deed
10/24/2000 - D
11/02/2000 - R
Deed
01/06/1999 - D
04/13/1999 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $38,441
Tax class
Market value $1,650,000
Assessed value $1,650
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,650,000 $1,650 2329.733 $38,441 +1.92%
2025 $1,656,000 $1,656 2277.503 $37,715 -9.85%
2024 $2,291,706 $1,728 2421.051 $41,836 -9.75%
2023 $1,845,000 $1,845 2512.493 $46,355 -24.48%
2022 $2,292,000 $2,292 2678.213 $61,385 -6.01%

Permits for 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Frost Creek Drive, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Locust Valley Intermediate School 7 Public 3-5 227 0.94
Ann Macarthur Primary NR Public K-2 200 0.99
Gribbin School NR Public K-2 341 1.38
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 1.78
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 1.78

Nearest middle schools

Locust Valley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 472 0.60
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 1.78
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.87
Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 1.93