New York City  »  11238  »  Classon Ave  »  627 Classon Ave

627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 627 Classon Avenue
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01126-0002

Sales & Tax Overview for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/30/2009
Purchase price $265,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,753

Lot & Building Information for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,161
Lot dimensions 16.58 ft x 70 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 1,980
Building dimensions 16.58 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2011
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.41 Miles

Other Property Data for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 has a total of 1,980 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,228,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2009 $265,000
03/30/2004 $550,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/03/2016 - D
02/25/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016020300117001)
04/20/2015 - D
05/21/2015 - R
Deed
(2015051400876001)
02/26/2015 - D
03/18/2015 - R
Deed
(2015030900875001)
02/26/2014 - D
03/18/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015030900875002)
11/30/2011 - D
12/23/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011121300403002)
11/30/2011 - D
12/23/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011121300403001)
07/10/2009 - D
07/22/2009 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2009071000409003)
07/10/2009 - D
07/22/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009071000409002)
07/10/2009 - R UCC3 Termination
(2009070900867001)
07/09/2009 - D
07/22/2009 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2009071000409001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,428
Estimated property tax: $6,753
Tax assessor's market value: $1,228,000
Assessed value: $73,680

Assessment History for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,228,000 $73,680 $32,393 19.843% $6,428 $6,428 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,078,000 $64,680 $30,559 20.085% $6,138 $6,138 +4.57%
2023/24 $953,000 $57,180 $29,224 20.085% $5,870 $5,870 -0.22%
2022/23 $748,000 $44,880 $28,964 20.309% $5,882 $5,882 +3.89%
2021/22 $676,000 $40,560 $28,362 19.963% $5,662 $5,662 -0.33%

Permits for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/19/2025 Alteration
08/15/2025 Alteration
08/01/2025 Alteration
05/13/2025 Alteration
08/24/2009 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Franklin Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines A-FS
Distance (miles) 0.182
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Classon Av/Atlantic Av
Line B48
Distance (miles) 0.029

Neighbors for 627 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn