Miami-Dade County  »  33170  »  SW 228th Ln  »  11826 SW 228th Ln

11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami, FL 33170 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami, FL 33170
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami
Zip code 33170
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Goulds Estates
Parcel ID 3069130360160

Sales & Tax Overview for 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami

Sale date 03/03/2020
Sale price $140,416
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,484

Lot & Building Information for 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami

Building sqft 1,890
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 2017
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami

• • Improvements for 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami, FL 33170?

11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami, FL 33170 was built in 2017 and has a total of 1,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami, FL 33170 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $271,257, the tax amount paid for 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami, FL 33170 is $5,597.

When was 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami, FL 33170 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami, FL 33170 was last sold in 03/03/2020 for $140,416.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2020 $140,416
12/11/2019 $139,595
04/04/2018 $147,950
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/03/2020 - D
03/03/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/11/2019 - D
12/26/2019 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
12/11/2019 - D
12/26/2019 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/04/2018 - D
04/04/2018 - R
Quit Claim Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami, FL 33170. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,597
Current property tax $3,484
Market value $422,716
Assessed value $271,257

Assessment History for 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $425,320 $263,613 16.9487 $5,535 +1.93%
2023 $415,018 $255,935 17.0541 $5,430 +9.46%
2022 $358,694 $248,481 17.0433 $4,961 +12.83%
2021 $262,605 $241,244 17.6056 $4,397 +4.67%
2020 $237,914 $237,914 17.6571 $4,201 -1.05%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11826 Southwest 228th Lane, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somerset Academy (Silver Palms) 9 Charter K-8 1,939 0.38
Pine Villa Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 250 0.68
Pine Villa Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 250 0.68
Lincoln Marti NR Private 1-8 0 0.79
Rainbow Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Academy (Silver Palms) 9 Charter K-8 1,939 0.38