Santa Clara County  »  1109 McKay Dr

1109 McKay Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

1109 McKay Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1109 McKay Drive, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1151 McKay Dr
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 244-19-052

Sales & Tax Overview for 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose

Sale date 07/24/2025
Sale price $29,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $415,858

Lot & Building Information for 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 100,516
Total sqft 100,516
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 5.19
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 226,294
Units 2
Year built 1990
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17072

Other Property Data for 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 100,516 square feet and a current price per square foot of $293.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose, CA 95131?

1109 McKay Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $33,958,656.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2025 $29,500,000
02/09/2022 $58,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/24/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement
07/24/2025 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
07/24/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
07/24/2025 Grant Deed
07/23/2025 Declaration
02/09/2022 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $415,858
Market value $33,958,656

Assessment History for 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $33,958,656 1.2246 $415,858 +1.62%
2024-2025 $33,292,800 1.2292 $409,235 +1.83%
2023-2024 $32,640,000 1.2312 $401,864 +124.24%
2022-2023 $14,340,573 1.2497 $179,214 +0.06%
2021-2022 $14,215,502 1.26 $179,115 +0.39%

Permits for 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/04/1996
10/02/1995
07/14/1995
04/27/1995
04/25/1995
01/29/1992
01/29/1992
01/29/1992
01/13/1992
01/09/1992
Unlock the permit history for 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1109 McKay Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map