Nassau County  »  75 South St

75 South Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 Property Information

75 South Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 South Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 South Street, Oyster Bay
Zip code 11771
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 27-2-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 South Street, Oyster Bay

Sale date 10/04/2023
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,573

Lot & Building Information for 75 South Street, Oyster Bay

Building sqft 2,350
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.038
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,350 Mixed res/comm B 1940 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,175 Support area
01-01 150 Retail store Central
01-01 1,025 Retail store Central
02-02 1,175 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 75 South Street, Oyster Bay

• • Improvements for 75 South Street, Oyster Bay , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 South Street, Oyster Bay

How many sq. ft. does 75 South Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 75 South Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 has a total of 2,350 square feet and a current price per square foot of $346.

What is the year built & the current market value of 75 South Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771?

75 South Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $427,800.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 South Street, Oyster Bay

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 South Street, Oyster Bay, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2023 $815,000
09/18/2017 $525,000
10/23/1995 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 75 South Street, Oyster Bay with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 75 South Street, Oyster Bay

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/27/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/04/2023 - D
10/27/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
10/04/2023 - D
10/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
12/06/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/18/2017 - D
09/28/2017 - R
Deed
08/01/2008 - D
09/04/2008 - R
Deed
10/23/1995 - D
11/03/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 South Street, Oyster Bay

Access detailed property tax data for 75 South Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $25,739
Current property tax $23,573
Tax class
Market value $427,800
Assessed value $4,278
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 75 South Street, Oyster Bay

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 South Street, Oyster Bay, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $427,800 $4,278 601.661 $25,739 +11.38%
2025 $427,800 $4,278 571.043 $23,110 +11.31%
2024 $427,760 $3,678 564.498 $20,762 -11.87%
2023 $427,800 $4,278 609.873 $23,559 -11.47%
2022 $427,800 $4,278 622.069 $26,612 -12.75%

Permits for 75 South Street, Oyster Bay

The complete history of permits filed for 75 South Street, Oyster Bay, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,908
Median age 41.1
Average household income $253,503
Family households 73.2%
Occupied housing units 3,961
Owner occupied units 74.6%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $937,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $934,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 South Street, Oyster Bay, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 South Street, Oyster Bay to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 75 South Street, Oyster Bay

Here are the neighbors for 75 South Street, Oyster Bay.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11-13 E Main St, Oyster Bay 3,992 08/02/2001 $950,000
13 White St, Oyster Bay 01/06/2000 $272,000
88 Summit St, Oyster Bay 2,104 01/12/2010