Nassau County  »  1-9 E Main St

1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay
Zip code 11771
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 27-2-210

Sales & Tax Overview for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay

Current property tax $81,284

Lot & Building Information for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay

Building sqft 10,516
Building class Apartments Other Than Condominiums & Co-Ops (411.02)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.163
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1890
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
10,516 Apartments - garden C+ 1890 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 2,950 Support area
B1-B1 1,601 Support area
01-01 54 Retail store Central
01-01 1,601 Retail store Central
01-01 2,950 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay

• • Improvements for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771?

1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 was built in 1890 and has a total of 10,516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,471, the tax amount paid for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 is $81,284.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay

Access detailed property tax data for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $81,285
Tax class
Market value $1,447,100
Assessed value $14,471
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,447,100 $14,471 561.709 $81,285 +2.07%
2025 $1,447,100 $14,471 550.336 $79,639 +6.61%
2024 $1,447,070 $14,471 535.272 $74,703 -0.03%
2023 $1,447,100 $14,471 560.805 $74,722 -9.64%
2022 $1,447,100 $14,471 571.415 $82,689 -8.24%

Permits for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay

The complete history of permits filed for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,908
Median age 41.1
Average household income $253,503
Family households 73.2%
Occupied housing units 3,961
Owner occupied units 74.6%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $937,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $934,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay

Here are the neighbors for 1-9 East Main Street, Oyster Bay.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price