Nassau County  »  23 Spring St

23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 Property Information

23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay
Zip code 11771
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 27-31-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay

Sale date 06/28/2021
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,372

Lot & Building Information for 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay

Building sqft 2,511
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Residential (483.04)
Acreage 0.09
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1909
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,511 Mixed residential/commercial B 1909 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 714 Support area
01-01 764 Multi-use apartments Central
01-01 156 Multi-use apartments Central
02-02 252 Multi-use office Central
02-02 884 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay

• • Improvements for 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771?

23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 was built in 1909 and has a total of 2,511 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,386, the tax amount paid for 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 is $20,372.

When was 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 was last sold in 06/28/2021 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2021 $700,000
05/18/2004 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/28/2021 - D
07/26/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/28/2021 - D
07/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/18/2004 - D
06/30/2004 - R
Deed
05/18/2004 - D
06/23/2004 - R
Deed
02/18/1998 - D
03/18/1999 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay, NY 11771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,372
Market value $338,600
Assessed value $3,386
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $338,600 $3,386 601.661 $20,372 +18.09%
2025 $302,100 $3,021 571.043 $17,251 -3.32%
2024 $338,600 $3,386 564.498 $17,844 +3.83%
2023 $359,600 $3,596 609.873 $17,186 -18.41%
2022 $338,600 $3,386 622.069 $21,063 -6.68%

Permits for 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay

The complete history of permits filed for 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Spring Street, Oyster Bay to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 325 0.20
Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 325 0.20
St Dominic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 218 0.32
St Dominic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 218 0.32
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 0.46

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 218 0.32
OYSTER BAY MIDDLE SCHOOL 5 Public 7-8 217 0.39
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 0.46
Mill Neck Manor School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 106 1.41