Nassau County  »  11791  »  Stillwell Ln  »  235 Stillwell Ln

235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Laurel Hollow
Parcel ID 14-14-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset

Sale date 10/07/2019
Sale price $899,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,055

Lot & Building Information for 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset

Building sqft 3,617
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset

• • Improvements for 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset, NY 11791?

235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1948 and has a total of 3,617 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,260, the tax amount paid for 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 is $24,502.

When was 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 10/07/2019 for $899,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2019 $899,000

Title Documents for 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/05/2024 - D
11/20/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
08/18/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/06/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/30/2021 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/20/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/30/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/28/2019 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
10/07/2019 - D
10/28/2019 - R
Deed
10/07/2019 - D
10/28/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
04/05/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $24,503
Current property tax $24,056
Tax class
Market value $1,260,000
Assessed value $1,260
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,260,000 $1,260 1944.676 $24,503 +6.34%
2025 $1,189,000 $1,189 1937.942 $23,042 -5.13%
2024 $1,420,000 $1,122 2164.669 $24,288 -10.80%
2023 $1,170,000 $1,170 2327.09 $27,227 -24.70%
2022 $1,383,000 $1,383 2614.623 $36,160 -4.66%

Permits for 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Stillwell Lane, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 0.71
West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 1.04
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 1.26
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.50
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.50

Nearest middle schools

South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.99
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.50
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.90
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 2.02