Nassau County  »  11791  »  Laurel Ln  »  139 Laurel Ln

139 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

139 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

139 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Laurel Hollow
Parcel ID 14-14-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset

Sale date 07/31/2025
Sale price $2,725,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $30,492

Lot & Building Information for 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset

Building sqft 4,688
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.002
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset

• • Improvements for 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791?

139 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1958 and has a total of 4,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,568, the tax amount paid for 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 is $30,492.

When was 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

139 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 07/31/2025 for $2,725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2025 $2,725,000
07/14/2023 $2,625,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/29/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/31/2025 - D
08/19/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
07/14/2023 - D
07/19/2023 - R
Deed
07/14/2023 - D
07/19/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/06/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $30,493
Tax class
Market value $1,568,000
Assessed value $1,568
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,559,000 $1,559 1937.942 $30,213 -5.12%
2024 $1,568,000 $1,471 2164.669 $31,842 -13.12%
2023 $1,575,000 $1,575 2327.09 $36,652 -10.60%
2022 $1,568,000 $1,568 2614.623 $40,997 -6.67%
2021 $1,552,000 $1,552 2830.435 $43,928 +123.63%

Permits for 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 139 Laurel Lane, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 0.91
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.02
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 1.55
Oakwood Primary Center NR Public PK, K-2 653 1.78
Oakwood Primary Center NR Public PK, K-2 653 1.78

Nearest middle schools

South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.30
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.73
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.81