Nassau County  »  11791  »  Laurel CT  »  70 Laurel CT

70 Laurel Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

70 Laurel Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Laurel Court, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Laurel Court, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Laurel Hollow
Parcel ID 14-27-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Laurel Court, Syosset

Sale date 02/16/1999
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,796

Lot & Building Information for 70 Laurel Court, Syosset

Building sqft 4,044
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement 1/4 Bsmt/Slab
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 70 Laurel Court, Syosset

• • Improvements for 70 Laurel Court, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Laurel Court, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Laurel Court, Syosset, NY 11791?

70 Laurel Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1979 and has a total of 4,044 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Laurel Court, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,185, the tax amount paid for 70 Laurel Court, Syosset, NY 11791 is $23,044.

When was 70 Laurel Court, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

70 Laurel Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 01/04/2005.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Laurel Court, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Laurel Court, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/1999 $700,000

Title Documents for 70 Laurel Court, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/09/2021 - D
07/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
01/04/2005 - D
01/10/2005 - R
Deed
02/16/1999 - D
02/24/1999 - R
Deed
05/28/1997 - D
06/16/1997 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Laurel Court, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Laurel Court, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $23,044
Current property tax $21,796
Tax class
Market value $1,185,000
Assessed value $1,185
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 70 Laurel Court, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Laurel Court, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,185,000 $1,185 1944.676 $23,044 -6.95%
2025 $1,278,000 $1,278 1937.942 $24,767 -13.97%
2024 $1,330,000 $1,330 2164.669 $28,790 -8.36%
2023 $1,350,000 $1,350 2327.09 $31,416 -9.66%
2022 $1,330,000 $1,330 2614.623 $34,774 -15.27%

Permits for 70 Laurel Court, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 70 Laurel Court, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Laurel Court, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Laurel Court, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 0.72
West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 0.84
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 1.10
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.53
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.53

Nearest middle schools

South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.93
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.53
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.59
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.99