Nassau County  »  11791  »  Cherry Ln  »  83 Cherry Ln

83 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

83 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Laurel Hollow
Parcel ID 25-42-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset

Sale date 01/11/2024
Sale price $1,820,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $23,355

Lot & Building Information for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset

Building sqft 4,409
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1.5
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 3

Other Property Data for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset

• • Improvements for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791?

83 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1965 and has a total of 4,409 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,201, the tax amount paid for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 is $23,355.

When was 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 01/11/2024 for $1,820,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2024 $1,820,000
05/01/1994 $556,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/29/2025 - D
09/25/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
01/23/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/11/2024 - D
01/30/2024 - R
Deed
01/11/2024 - D
01/30/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Purchase money mortgage)
04/18/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/01/1994 - D
05/25/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $23,356
Tax class
Market value $1,201,000
Assessed value $1,201
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,332,000 $1,332 1937.942 $25,813 -19.43%
2024 $1,636,000 $1,480 2164.669 $32,037 -16.87%
2023 $1,656,000 $1,656 2327.09 $38,537 -9.91%
2022 $1,636,000 $1,636 2614.623 $42,775 -7.11%
2021 $1,627,000 $1,627 2830.435 $46,051 +173.99%

Permits for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.73
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 0.83
West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 1.00
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.09
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.09

Nearest middle schools

South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.81
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.09
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.46
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.79

Nearest high schools

Syosset Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 2,266 0.97
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 1.41
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.46
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 2.33

Neighbors for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 83 Cherry Lane, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Cherry Ln, Syosset 3,056 06/29/1995 $550,000
91 Cherry Ln, Syosset 6,722 05/20/2003 $1,050,000
107 Cherry Ln, Syosset 2,896 03/18/2010
471 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 2,724 02/19/2004
86 Cherry Ln, Syosset 5,735 01/19/2012 $1,075,000
463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset 5,726
459 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 5,362 08/21/2024 $3,450,000
103 Cherry Ln, Syosset 3,766 02/02/2001 $925,000
90 Cherry Ln, Syosset 4,835 12/10/2004 $1,600,000
78 Cherry Ln, Syosset 4,279 05/26/2020
99 Cherry Ln, Syosset 5,079 11/17/2021
94 Cherry Ln, Syosset 2,766
395 Stillwell Ln, Syosset 2,630 10/02/2024 $1,365,000
398 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 3,562 07/22/2021 $1,950,000
87 Cherry Ln, Syosset 3,160 09/17/2015 $1,500,000
95 Cherry Ln, Syosset 4,466 02/10/2021 $1,175,000
79 Cherry Ln, Syosset 3,741 10/06/2015 $1,050,000
416 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 3,353 08/12/2022 $1,227,500
435 Stillwell Ln, Syosset 2,574
415 Stillwell Ln, Syosset 3,787 07/06/2023