463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | Laurel Hollow |
| Parcel ID | 25-48-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $31,134 |
Lot & Building Information for 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset
| Building sqft | 5,726 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 2 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1966 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Brick |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Cold Spring Harbor CSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset
463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1966 and has a total of 5,726 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,601, the tax amount paid for 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset, NY 11791 is $31,134.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $31,134 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $1,601,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,601 |
Assessment History for 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,620,000 | $1,620 | 1937.942 | $31,395 | -14.69% |
| 2024 | $1,832,624 | $1,700 | 2164.669 | $36,799 | -9.89% |
| 2023 | $1,755,000 | $1,755 | 2327.09 | $40,840 | -13.32% |
| 2022 | $1,802,000 | $1,802 | 2614.623 | $47,116 | -2.08% |
| 2021 | $1,700,000 | $1,700 | 2830.435 | $48,117 | +86.84% |
Permits for 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Side School | 8 | Public | 2-6 | 233 | 0.72 |
| The Center For Developmental Disabilities | NR | Private | 105 | 0.82 | |
| Berry Hill Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 450 | 1.10 |
| East Woods School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 226 | 1.44 |
| East Woods School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 226 | 1.44 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Center For Developmental Disabilities | NR | Private | 105 | 0.82 | |
| South Woods Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 746 | 0.98 |
| East Woods School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 226 | 1.44 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 1.61 |
| Cold Spring Harbor High School | 10 | Public | 7-12 | 739 | 1.94 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Center For Developmental Disabilities | NR | Private | 105 | 0.82 | |
| Syosset Senior High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 2,266 | 1.04 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 359 | 1.49 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 1.61 |
| Cold Spring Harbor High School | 10 | Public | 7-12 | 739 | 1.94 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset
Here are the neighbors for 463 Cold Spring Hbr, Syosset.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 451 Cold Spring Harbor Rd, Syosset | 3,587 | 05/19/2016 | |
| 100 Cherry Ln, Syosset | 3,056 | 06/29/1995 | $550,000 |
| 4 Woodvale Dr, Syosset | 2,218 | 07/24/2025 | $5,995,000 |
| 471 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset | 2,724 | 02/19/2004 | |
| 107 Cherry Ln, Syosset | 2,896 | 03/18/2010 | |
| 91 Cherry Ln, Syosset | 6,722 | 05/20/2003 | $1,050,000 |
| 459 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset | 5,362 | 08/21/2024 | $3,450,000 |
| 8 Woodvale Dr, Syosset | 2,610 | 11/06/2013 | |
| 16 Woodvale Dr, Syosset | 2,386 | ||
| 4 Waylor Ln, Syosset | 5,705 | 10/02/2020 | $3,650,000 |
| 103 Cherry Ln, Syosset | 3,766 | 02/02/2001 | $925,000 |
| 12 Woodvale Dr, Syosset | 3,518 | 11/16/1998 | $769,000 |
| 12 Waylor Ln, Syosset | 4,073 | 11/02/2023 | |
| 99 Cherry Ln, Syosset | 5,079 | 11/17/2021 | |
| 83 Cherry Ln, Syosset | 4,409 | 01/11/2024 | $1,820,000 |
| 20 Woodvale Dr, Syosset | 3,056 | ||
| 8 Waylor Ln, Syosset | 2,622 | ||
| 95 Cherry Ln, Syosset | 4,466 | 02/10/2021 | $1,175,000 |
| 87 Cherry Ln, Syosset | 3,160 | 09/17/2015 | $1,500,000 |
| 79 Cherry Ln, Syosset | 3,741 | 10/06/2015 | $1,050,000 |