477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | Laurel Hollow |
| Parcel ID | 25-48-14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset
Lot & Building Information for 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset
| Building sqft | 3,419 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 2.613 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1995 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Frame |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Cold Spring Harbor CSD |
Other Property Data for 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset
- • Improvements for 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset
477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,419 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,155, the tax amount paid for 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $22,461.
When was 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 08/22/2013.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/05/2009 | $1,225,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $22,461 |
| Current property tax | $22,526 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $1,155,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,155 |
Assessment History for 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,155,000 | $1,155 | 1944.676 | $22,461 | -5.31% |
| 2025 | $1,224,000 | $1,224 | 1937.942 | $23,720 | -15.19% |
| 2024 | $1,385,819 | $1,292 | 2164.669 | $27,968 | -13.29% |
| 2023 | $1,386,000 | $1,386 | 2327.09 | $32,253 | -11.00% |
| 2022 | $1,386,000 | $1,386 | 2614.623 | $36,239 | -4.67% |
Permits for 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 477 Cold Spring Harbor Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Side School | 8 | Public | 2-6 | 233 | 0.66 |
| The Center For Developmental Disabilities | NR | Private | 105 | 0.88 | |
| Berry Hill Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 450 | 1.16 |
| East Woods School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 226 | 1.43 |
| East Woods School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 226 | 1.43 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|