Nassau County  »  11791  »  Woodvale Dr  »  7 Woodvale Dr

7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Laurel Hollow
Parcel ID 25-49-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset

Sale date 09/24/1997
Sale price $595,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,872

Lot & Building Information for 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset

Building sqft 3,912
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset

• • Improvements for 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset, NY 11791?

7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,279, the tax amount paid for 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 is $24,872.

When was 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 12/04/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/1997 $595,000

Title Documents for 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/08/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/22/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/04/2003 - D
12/17/2003 - R
Deed
09/24/1997 - D
09/30/1997 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,872
Tax class
Market value $1,279,000
Assessed value $1,279
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,279,000 $1,279 1944.676 $24,872 -6.18%
2025 $1,368,000 $1,368 1937.942 $26,511 -9.95%
2024 $1,454,000 $1,360 2164.669 $29,439 -12.99%
2023 $1,454,000 $1,454 2327.09 $33,836 -11.00%
2022 $1,454,000 $1,454 2614.623 $38,017 -10.46%

Permits for 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Woodvale Drive, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 0.71
West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 0.86
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.90
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.35
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.35

Nearest middle schools

South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.82
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.35
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.47