Nassau County  »  11791  »  Vista Dr  »  44 Vista Dr

44 Vista Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

44 Vista Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Vista Drive, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Vista Drive, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Laurel Hollow
Parcel ID 25-64-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset

Sale date 08/09/2024
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $39,185

Lot & Building Information for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset

Building sqft 6,676
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.001
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Style Contemporary
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 6
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset

• • Improvements for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Vista Drive, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset, NY 11791?

44 Vista Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1990 and has a total of 6,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Vista Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,015, the tax amount paid for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 is $39,185.

When was 44 Vista Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Vista Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 08/09/2024 for $775,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2024 $775,000
02/26/1996 $875,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/02/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/22/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/08/2026 - D
01/22/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
12/27/2024 - D
01/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
10/03/2024 - R Other
(Release mortgage)
09/16/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/09/2024 - D
09/05/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
12/28/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/16/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/26/1996 - D
03/21/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $39,185
Tax class
Market value $2,015,000
Assessed value $2,015
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,015,000 $2,015 1944.676 $39,185 +6.37%
2025 $1,901,000 $1,901 1937.942 $36,840 -17.54%
2024 $2,063,766 $2,064 2164.669 $44,679 -6.98%
2023 $2,064,000 $2,064 2327.09 $48,031 -11.00%
2022 $2,064,000 $2,064 2614.623 $53,966 -4.67%

Permits for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 0.50
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.09
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.09
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.14
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 1.22

Nearest middle schools

East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.09
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.23
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.85
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.88

Nearest high schools

Syosset Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 2,266 1.33
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 1.79
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.85
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.88

Neighbors for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 44 Vista Drive, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Vista Dr, Syosset 5,481 08/05/2014 $2,000,000
32 Vista Dr, Syosset 6,905 08/24/2021 $2,650,000
15 Vista Dr, Syosset 6,763 07/22/2024 $2,617,500
8 Vista Dr, Syosset 6,068 02/11/2015 $2,508,888
21 Vista Dr, Syosset 6,635
12 Wildwood Dr, Syosset 5,861 06/22/2023 $3,200,000
14 Vista Dr, Syosset 6,228 04/20/2012 $2,500,000
60 Wildwood Dr, Syosset 6,881 07/28/2004 $1,984,000
70 Wildwood Dr, Syosset 5,977 10/17/2014 $1,700,000
1 Vista Dr, Syosset 5,392 08/22/2024 $2,500,000
50 Wildwood Dr, Syosset 5,884 04/06/2023 $2,900,000
50 Vista Dr, Syosset 7,263 09/01/1994 $290,000
1708 N Hempstead Tpke, Syosset 2,030 01/15/2004 $710,000
38 Vista Dr, Syosset 4,608 08/13/2004 $2,175,000
27 Vista Dr, Syosset 5,546 06/26/2017 $2,250,000
26 Vista Dr, Syosset 6,443 09/06/1997
56 Vista Dr, Syosset 4,079 03/08/2002 $1,350,000
10 Wildwood Dr, Syosset 5,122 10/30/2020 $1,493,500
2 Vista Dr, Syosset 6,012 01/08/2015 $1,880,000
20 Vista Dr, Syosset 6,775 06/28/2024 $3,150,000