Nassau County  »  11791  »  Wildwood Dr  »  12 Wildwood Dr

12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Laurel Hollow
Parcel ID 25-64-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset

Sale date 06/22/2023
Sale price $3,200,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $36,929

Lot & Building Information for 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset

Building sqft 5,861
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.006
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset

• • Improvements for 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset, NY 11791?

12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1998 and has a total of 5,861 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,899, the tax amount paid for 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 is $36,929.

When was 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 06/22/2023 for $3,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2023 $3,200,000
11/30/1999 $1,200,000
08/26/1997 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/06/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/22/2023 - D
06/30/2023 - R
Deed
06/22/2023 - D
06/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
08/07/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/07/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/02/2020 - D
08/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
06/25/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/20/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/20/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/02/2019 - D
11/20/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $36,929
Tax class
Market value $1,899,000
Assessed value $1,899
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,899,000 $1,899 1944.676 $36,929 +6.34%
2025 $1,792,000 $1,792 1937.942 $34,728 -5.13%
2024 $2,166,000 $1,691 2164.669 $36,605 -16.77%
2023 $1,890,000 $1,890 2327.09 $43,982 -22.34%
2022 $2,166,000 $2,166 2614.623 $56,633 -3.57%

Permits for 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Wildwood Drive, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 0.41
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.16
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.16
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.18
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 1.31

Nearest middle schools

East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.16
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.29
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.74