3 Waylor Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
3 Waylor Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | Laurel Hollow |
| Parcel ID | 25-64-45 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $24,872 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset
| Building sqft | 3,816 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 2.13 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Mas & frame |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Cold Spring Harbor CSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset
3 Waylor Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,816 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,279, the tax amount paid for 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 is $24,872.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $24,872 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $1,279,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,279 |
Assessment History for 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,350,000 | $1,350 | 1937.942 | $26,162 | -21.32% |
| 2024 | $1,536,000 | $1,536 | 2164.669 | $33,249 | -9.86% |
| 2023 | $1,585,000 | $1,585 | 2327.09 | $36,884 | -8.16% |
| 2022 | $1,536,000 | $1,536 | 2614.623 | $40,161 | -7.62% |
| 2021 | $1,536,000 | $1,536 | 2830.435 | $43,475 | +105.73% |
Permits for 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Side School | 8 | Public | 2-6 | 233 | 0.67 |
| The Center For Developmental Disabilities | NR | Private | 105 | 0.94 | |
| Berry Hill Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 450 | 1.05 |
| East Woods School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 226 | 1.19 |
| East Woods School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 226 | 1.19 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Center For Developmental Disabilities | NR | Private | 105 | 0.94 | |
| South Woods Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 746 | 1.03 |
| East Woods School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 226 | 1.19 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 1.68 |
| Cold Spring Harbor High School | 10 | Public | 7-12 | 739 | 1.99 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Center For Developmental Disabilities | NR | Private | 105 | 0.94 | |
| Syosset Senior High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 2,266 | 1.13 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 359 | 1.58 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 1.68 |
| Cold Spring Harbor High School | 10 | Public | 7-12 | 739 | 1.99 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset
Here are the neighbors for 3 Waylor Lane, Syosset.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1707 N Hempstead Tpke, Syosset | 2,613 | 05/01/2012 | $840,000 |
| 32 Woodvale Dr, Syosset | 4,861 | 07/09/2021 | $2,087,500 |
| 1710 Route 25a, Syosset | 3,417 | 01/17/2005 | $700,000 |
| 40 Woodvale Dr, Syosset | 6,655 | 08/26/2024 | |
| 16 Hemlock CT, Oyster Bay | 4,681 | 11/25/2008 | $116,000 |
| 12 Wildwood Dr, Syosset | 5,861 | 06/22/2023 | $3,200,000 |
| 5 Waylor Ln, Syosset | 3,330 | 10/08/2009 | $1,600,000 |
| 1709 Route 25a, Syosset | 3,174 | 02/09/2011 | $699,000 |
| 591 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset | 5,848 | 03/28/2006 | |
| 20 Timber Ridge Dr, Oyster Bay | 4,362 | 02/28/2019 | $1,700,000 |
| 24 Timber Ridge Dr, Oyster Bay | 5,156 | ||
| 28 Timber Ridge Dr, Oyster Bay | 4,488 | 07/12/2019 | $1,200,000 |
| 11 Waylor Ln, Syosset | 3,562 | 09/16/2009 | |
| 99 White Oak Tree Rd, Syosset | 5,783 | 05/12/2022 | |
| 1708 N Hempstead Tpke, Syosset | 2,030 | 01/15/2004 | $710,000 |
| 12 Timber Ridge Dr, Oyster Bay | 7,424 | 07/23/2020 | $1,500,000 |
| 16 Timber Ridge Dr, Oyster Bay | 4,092 | 05/03/2018 | $1,575,000 |
| 10 Wildwood Dr, Syosset | 5,122 | 10/30/2020 | $1,493,500 |
| 7 Waylor Ln, Syosset | 2,950 | 05/10/2000 | |
| 533 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset | 4,707 | 03/11/2008 |