Orange County  »  12575  »  W Green Rd  »  27 W Green Rd

27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern
Zip code 12575
County Orange
Municipality Hamptonburgh
Neighborhood Hamptonburgh
Parcel ID 7-1-26.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern

Property tax $16,370

Lot & Building Information for 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern

Building sqft 4,618
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7.5
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern

• • Improvements for 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575?

27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 was built in 1977 and has a total of 4,618 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $584,400, the tax amount paid for 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 is $16,370.

When was 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 last sold?

27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 was last sold in 07/26/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/2023 - D
08/03/2023 - R
Deed
04/14/2021 - D
07/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/04/2018 - D
04/11/2018 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
04/04/2018 - D
04/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern

Access detailed property tax data for 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,370
Market value $920,900
Assessed value $584,400

Assessment History for 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $843,900 $584,400 28.0118 $16,370 +39.22%
2024 $843,900 $584,400 20.12 $11,758 -15.07%
2023 $717,100 $584,400 23.69 $13,844 -12.71%
2022 $625,000 $584,400 27.14 $15,861 -1.31%
2021 $615,200 $584,400 27.5 $16,071 -4.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Taft Elementary School 4 Public K-5 575 2.71
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 3.07
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 3.07
Hudson Valley Circle of Learning School NR Private PK, K-5 0 3.14

Nearest middle schools

Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 2.78
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.23
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.24
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 4.52
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.92

Nearest high schools

Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 2.82
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.23
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.24
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 4.49
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 6.67

Neighbors for 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern

Here are the neighbors for 27 West Green Road, Rock Tavern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85 Route 416, Campbell Hall 4,557 01/15/2020 $475,000
33 Twin Oaks Dr, Campbell Hall 3,870 05/03/2021
5 Strasser Pl, Campbell Hall 1,608 02/18/2025
9 Farview Ln, Campbell Hall 3,200 03/03/2022 $712,500
133 Shea Rd, Campbell Hall 2,202
123 Hill Rd, Goshen 2,452
3 Twin Oaks Dr, Campbell Hall 2,821 06/08/2021 $450,000
18 W Green Rd, Campbell Hall 1,824 07/26/2023
7 Strasser Pl, Campbell Hall 1,608 10/31/2024 $525,000
110 Egbertson Rd, Campbell Hall 60,970 10/23/2023
140 Shea Rd, Campbell Hall 1,863
35 Twin Oaks Dr, Campbell Hall 2,954
3 Strasser Pl, Campbell Hall 1,632 12/20/2021 $440,000
433 Scotchtown Ave, Goshen 08/31/2020 $50,000
431 Scotchtown Ave, Goshen 2,456
3426 Route 208, Campbell Hall 2,428 03/12/2024 $500,000
437 Scotchtown Ave, Goshen 2,196 05/23/2019 $90,000
125 Hill Rd, Goshen