294 Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information
294 Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14218 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Lackawanna |
| Parcel ID | 141.80-2-17.200 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/24/2020 |
| Sale price | $144,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,169 |
Lot & Building Information for 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,880 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.361 |
| Lot dimensions | 99 ft X 159 ft |
| Frontage | 99 |
| Depth | 159 |
| Year built | 1913 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Lackawanna |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo
294 Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 was built in 1913 and has a total of 1,880 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $69,000, the tax amount paid for 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 is $1,168.
When was 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 last sold and what was the last sale price?294 Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14218 was last sold in 04/24/2020 for $144,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/24/2020 | $144,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo, NY 14218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,169 |
| Market value | $107,813 |
| Assessed value | $69,000 |
Assessment History for 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $90,800 | $69,000 | 16.9383 | $1,169 | -37.27% |
| 2024 | $87,300 | $69,000 | 27 | $1,863 | -12.68% |
| 2023 | $76,700 | $69,000 | 30.92 | $2,133 | -9.27% |
| 2022 | $69,700 | $69,000 | 34.08 | $2,352 | -2.55% |
| 2021 | $69,000 | $69,000 | 34.97 | $2,413 | -37.42% |
Permits for 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 0.88 |
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 0.88 |
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.91 | |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.97 |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.97 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 0.88 |
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.91 | |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.97 |
| Western New York Maritime Charter School | 3 | Charter | 5-12 | 369 | 1.14 |
| Ambrose Catholic Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 156 | 1.26 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.91 | |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.97 |
| Western New York Maritime Charter School | 3 | Charter | 5-12 | 369 | 1.14 |
| Global Concepts Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 926 | 1.33 |
| Bishop Timon-St Jude High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 187 | 1.86 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 294 Ridge Road, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 Maple Grove Ave, Buffalo | 1,410 | 04/17/2020 | $1 |
| 82 Milnor Ave, Buffalo | 2,364 | 02/17/2022 | $192,000 |
| 52 Ingham Ave, Buffalo | 1,744 | ||
| 104 Colton Ave, Buffalo | 2,086 | ||
| 9 Gravel St, Buffalo | 1,302 | ||
| 58 Wilkesbarre St, Buffalo | 2,154 | ||
| 18 Edgewood Pl, Buffalo | 1,936 | ||
| 301 Center St, Buffalo | 3,606 | ||
| 94 Elmview Ave, Buffalo | 2,330 | ||
| 2 Kirby Ave, Buffalo | 1,756 | ||
| 130 Ingham Ave, Buffalo | |||
| 60 Rosary Ave, Buffalo | 700 | ||
| 41 Julian Ave, Buffalo | 2,640 | ||
| 300 Ridge Rd, Buffalo | 2,496 | 04/24/2020 | $144,000 |