Monroe County  »  14608  »  Lyell Ave  »  215 Lyell Ave

215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Brown Square
Parcel ID 105.670-2-56.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 10/19/2017
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $13,581

Lot & Building Information for 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 8,407
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.58
Lot dimensions 160 ft X 211 ft
Frontage 160
Depth 211
Year built 2016
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 has a total of 8,407 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608?

215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $840,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2017 $10

Title Documents for 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2017 - D
11/06/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,581
Market value $840,700
Assessed value $840,700

Assessment History for 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $840,700 $840,700 16.1547 $13,581 +7.87%
2024 $557,711 $462,900 27.2 $12,591 -10.85%
2023 $503,152 $462,900 30.51 $14,123 -9.33%
2022 $462,900 $462,900 33.65 $15,577 -0.21%
2021 $462,900 $462,900 33.72 $15,609 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,792
Median age 33.3
Average household income $55,459
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 5,902
Owner occupied units 22.0%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $198,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 215 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
457 Colvin St, Rochester 1,080 08/31/2022 $75,000
253 Dewey Ave, Rochester 3,660
176 Emerson St, Rochester
428 Adirondack St, Rochester 4,650 10/25/2023 $815,000
338 Curlew St, Rochester 1,040
281 Whitney St, Rochester 1,531
774-784 Jay St, Rochester 9,799
619-621 Jay St, Rochester 3,622 07/01/2025 $195,000
6 Parker Pl, Rochester 1,156 06/01/2021 $25,000
160-164 Avenue B, Rochester 4,040 03/25/2025 $242,000
201 Myrtle St, Rochester 855 10/19/2017 $400
327 Avenue A, Rochester