Monroe County  »  14606  »  Lyell Ave  »  1935 Lyell Ave

1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 104.200-1-1.111

Sales & Tax Overview for 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Property tax $46,836

Lot & Building Information for 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 800
Total sqft 1,400
Building class Fuel Storage and Distribution Facilities (441)
Acreage 15.29
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 50
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

How many square feet does 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 have?

This Fuel Storage and Distribution Facilities (441) located at 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 800 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?

1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,482,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $46,836
Market value $1,482,000
Assessed value $1,482,000

Assessment History for 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,590,000 $1,224,300 31.6035 $38,692 -2.55%
2024 $1,475,100 $1,224,300 32.43 $39,704 -9.54%
2023 $1,345,400 $1,224,300 35.85 $43,891 -9.22%
2022 $1,224,300 $1,224,300 39.49 $48,348 -1.45%
2021 $1,224,300 $1,224,300 40.07 $49,058 -3.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1935 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3605 Buffalo Rd, Rochester 45,000 11/19/2020 $1
3615 Buffalo Rd, Rochester 11/19/2020 $1
1931 Lyell Ave, Rochester 20,760
3285 Buffalo Rd, Rochester 12,310
3595 Buffalo Rd, Rochester 26,620
1975 Lyell Ave, Rochester
2295 Spencerport Rd, Rochester 4,048
2005 Lyell Ave, Rochester 20,781
2003 Lyell Ave, Rochester 6,045 11/01/2018 $320,000
110 Dalaker Dr, Rochester 62,915
240 Coldwater Rd, Rochester 4,615 09/16/2016 $210,000
1356 Westside Dr, Rochester 1,288 03/09/2020