Nassau County  »  11791  »  Church St  »  2 Church St

2 Church Street, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

2 Church Street, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Church Street, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Church Street, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-17-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Church Street, Syosset

Tax class
Current property tax $15,335

Lot & Building Information for 2 Church Street, Syosset

Building sqft 1,443
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.273
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2 Church Street, Syosset

• • Improvements for 2 Church Street, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Church Street, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Church Street, Syosset, NY 11791?

2 Church Street, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,443 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Church Street, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $592, the tax amount paid for 2 Church Street, Syosset, NY 11791 is $17,150.

When was 2 Church Street, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

2 Church Street, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 12/30/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Church Street, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Church Street, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Church Street, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/30/2011 - D
01/18/2012 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Church Street, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Church Street, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,151
Current property tax $15,335
Tax class
Market value $592,000
Assessed value $592
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Church Street, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Church Street, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $601,000 $601 2778.615 $16,699 -23.26%
2024 $691,000 $655 3322.462 $21,762 +1.84%
2023 $697,000 $697 3065.741 $21,368 -6.97%
2022 $691,000 $691 3323.99 $22,969 -11.65%
2021 $707,000 $707 3677.129 $25,997 +132.45%

Permits for 2 Church Street, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Church Street, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Church Street, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Church Street, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.41
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.62
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.74
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.74
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.85

Nearest middle schools

South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.72
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.74
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.85
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.03
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.75

Nearest high schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.85
Syosset Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 2,266 0.89
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 0.99
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.76

Neighbors for 2 Church Street, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 2 Church Street, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Maple St, Syosset 1,783 01/07/2002
11 Maple St, Syosset 1,735 05/15/2018 $775,000
22 East St, Syosset 1,447 03/28/2025
18 East St, Syosset 2,148 07/09/2024
7 Maple St, Syosset 2,451 02/24/2000
6 Church St, Syosset 2,204
24 North St, Syosset 1,643 03/12/2001 $360,000
79 Berry Hill Rd, Syosset
30 Berry Hill Rd, Syosset 3,660 12/01/2015 $825,000
7 Woodbury Way, Syosset 1,278 04/05/2024
83 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 11/04/2008 $440,000
12 Orchard St, Syosset 1,600 08/27/2018 $665,000
47 Woodbury Way, Syosset 2,461 12/08/2017 $988,000
32 North St, Syosset 1,365 02/03/1997 $285,000
50 Berry Hill Rd, Syosset 3,040
11 North St, Syosset 3,357 08/15/2018 $1,425,000
49 Woodbury Way, Syosset 1,802 12/16/1996 $240,000
1 Woodbury Way, Syosset 1,104 05/19/2021 $610,000
45 Woodbury Way, Syosset 1,332 12/31/2024 $955,000
10 Church St, Syosset 1,584 07/01/2025 $1,180,000