Nassau County  »  11791  »  East St  »  25 East St

25 East Street, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

25 East Street, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 East Street, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 East Street, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-19-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 East Street, Syosset

Sale date 09/14/2020
Sale price $1,090,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $27,424

Lot & Building Information for 25 East Street, Syosset

Building sqft 2,528
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.164
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 25 East Street, Syosset

• • Improvements for 25 East Street, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 East Street, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 East Street, Syosset, NY 11791?

25 East Street, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,528 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 East Street, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $858, the tax amount paid for 25 East Street, Syosset, NY 11791 is $27,650.

When was 25 East Street, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 East Street, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 09/14/2020 for $1,090,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 East Street, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 East Street, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2020 $1,090,000
07/25/2008 $935,000
09/29/2004 $787,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 East Street, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 East Street, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/06/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/14/2020 - D
09/21/2020 - R
Deed
09/14/2020 - D
09/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/25/2008 - D
07/30/2008 - R
Deed
09/29/2004 - D
10/21/2004 - R
Deed
10/24/2003 - D
11/07/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 East Street, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 25 East Street, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $27,650
Current property tax $27,425
Tax class
Market value $858,000
Assessed value $858
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 25 East Street, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 East Street, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $858,000 $858 3222.634 $27,650 +3.05%
2025 $864,000 $864 3105.677 $26,833 -22.94%
2024 $1,074,124 $1,048 3322.462 $34,819 +2.82%
2023 $981,000 $981 3452.063 $33,865 -15.78%
2022 $1,065,000 $1,065 3775.603 $40,210 -9.25%

Permits for 25 East Street, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 25 East Street, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 East Street, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 East Street, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.49
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.56
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.58
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.58
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.82

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.58
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.81
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.82
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.13
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.67

Nearest high schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.82
Syosset Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 2,266 0.96
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 0.98
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.67

Neighbors for 25 East Street, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 25 East Street, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Orchard St, Syosset 1,420 06/13/2000 $301,000
8-22 Berryhill Rd, Syosset 8,974 10/05/2016
11 Maple St, Syosset 1,735 05/15/2018 $775,000
11 Orchard St, Syosset 3,198 07/30/2015
2 Muttontown Rd, Syosset 5,350 12/12/2012
55 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 15,000 04/14/2021 $10,750,000
6 Orchard St, Syosset 2,224 01/19/2017 $830,000
7 Maple St, Syosset 2,451 02/24/2000
7 Orchard St, Syosset 3,369 01/30/2003 $730,000
9 Orchard St, Syosset 2,949 03/08/2007 $910,000
29 North St, Syosset 2,412 02/11/1993 $200,000
31 East St, Syosset 1,549 10/06/2022 $880,000
26 Berry Hill Rd, Syosset 3,094 01/20/2021
23 East St, Syosset 1,455 02/08/2024 $938,888
43-45 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 5,334 03/01/1999 $1,015,000
29 East St, Syosset 2,454 10/23/2002 $659,000
85 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 4,126 05/27/2014
87 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 3,552 03/25/2021 $1,450,000
12 Orchard St, Syosset 1,600 08/27/2018 $665,000
17 East St, Syosset 2,041 06/17/2010 $685,000