Orange County  »  12549  »  Ward St  »  232 Ward St

232 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

232 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 Ward Street, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 203-1-12.220

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Ward Street, Montgomery

Property tax $11,035

Lot & Building Information for 232 Ward Street, Montgomery

Building sqft 3,596
Total sqft 6,396
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.77
Lot dimensions 135 ft X 264 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 135
Depth 264
Year last altered 1818
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 232 Ward Street, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 232 Ward Street, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 Ward Street, Montgomery

How many square feet does 232 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 have?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 232 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 has a total of 3,596 square feet.

What is the market value of 232 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549?

The current market value is $581,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 Ward Street, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Ward Street, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 232 Ward Street, Montgomery

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 232 Ward Street, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 232 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,035
Market value $581,900
Assessed value $215,300

Assessment History for 232 Ward Street, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Ward Street, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $538,300 $215,300 51.2522 $11,035 +82.65%
2024 $512,600 $215,300 28.06 $6,041 -14.14%
2023 $439,400 $215,300 32.68 $7,036 -9.70%
2022 $384,500 $215,300 36.19 $7,792 -3.29%
2021 $371,200 $215,300 37.42 $8,057 -4.76%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,745
Median age 38.6
Average household income $162,189
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 3,650
Owner occupied units 84.1%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 Ward Street, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 Ward Street, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 232 Ward Street, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 232 Ward Street, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
234-246 Ward St, Montgomery
77 Bachelor St, Montgomery 1,323
18 Factory St, Montgomery
20 Factory St, Montgomery 2,552
9 Factory St, Montgomery 52,800
78 Union St, Montgomery 2,407
82 Union St, Montgomery 2,115