Orange County  »  12549  »  Factory St  »  9 Factory St

9 Factory Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

9 Factory Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Factory Street, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Factory Street, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 203-1-14.222

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Factory Street, Montgomery

Property tax $49,335

Lot & Building Information for 9 Factory Street, Montgomery

Building sqft 52,800
Total sqft 55,296
Acreage 12.5
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2006
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 9 Factory Street, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 9 Factory Street, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Factory Street, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Factory Street, Montgomery, NY 12549?

9 Factory Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 2006 and has a total of 52,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Factory Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $962,600, the tax amount paid for 9 Factory Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $49,335.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Factory Street, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Factory Street, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Factory Street, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2023 - D
12/14/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
01/25/2023 - D
12/14/2023 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
01/25/2023 - D
02/03/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
01/25/2023 - D
02/03/2023 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
01/25/2023 - D
02/03/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/13/2019 - D
07/10/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
02/13/2019 - D
07/10/2019 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
02/13/2019 - D
07/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Factory Street, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Factory Street, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $49,335
Market value $2,601,600
Assessed value $962,600

Assessment History for 9 Factory Street, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Factory Street, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,406,500 $962,600 51.2522 $49,335 +82.65%
2024 $2,291,900 $962,600 28.06 $27,011 -14.14%
2023 $1,964,500 $962,600 32.68 $31,458 -9.70%
2022 $1,718,900 $962,600 36.19 $34,836 -3.29%
2021 $1,659,700 $962,600 37.42 $36,020 -4.76%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,745
Median age 38.6
Average household income $162,189
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 3,650
Owner occupied units 84.1%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Factory Street, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Factory Street, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Factory Street, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 9 Factory Street, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
77 Bachelor St, Montgomery 1,323
234-246 Ward St, Montgomery
18 Factory St, Montgomery
20 Factory St, Montgomery 2,552
232 Ward St, Montgomery 3,596
78 Union St, Montgomery 2,407
82 Union St, Montgomery 2,115