Albany County  »  12009  »  Old Stage Rd  »  345 Old Stage Rd

345 Old Stage Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

345 Old Stage Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 Old Stage Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Knox
Parcel ID 47-2-28.21

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont

Current property tax $8,728

Lot & Building Information for 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont

Building sqft 1,880
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 62.27
Frontage 1,385
Year built 1996
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Guilderland

Other Property Data for 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

345 Old Stage Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1996 and has a total of 1,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,000, the tax amount paid for 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont, NY 12009 is $8,809.

When was 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold?

345 Old Stage Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 09/21/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/21/2018 - D
09/26/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,809
Current property tax $8,728
Market value $472,973
Assessed value $175,000

Assessment History for 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $460,526 $175,000 50.3394 $8,809 +158.55%
2024 $448,718 $175,000 19.47 $3,407 -5.39%
2023 $416,667 $175,000 20.58 $3,602 -5.73%
2022 $350,000 $175,000 21.83 $3,820 +0.92%
2021 $336,538 $175,000 21.63 $3,785 +209.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 345 Old Stage Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 1.68
Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 1.96
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 4.91
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 5.17
Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 371 5.94

Nearest middle schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 1.68
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 4.91
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 5.17
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 5.76
Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 320 5.94

Nearest high schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 1.68
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 4.84
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 5.17
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 5.76