Nassau County  »  11791  »  Muttontown Rd  »  224 Muttontown Rd

224 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

224 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Muttontown
Parcel ID 25-46-115

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Sale date 06/29/2022
Sale price $3,320,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $61,323

Lot & Building Information for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Building sqft 6,023
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.37
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 14
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

224 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 2001 and has a total of 6,023 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,277, the tax amount paid for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $61,323.

When was 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

224 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 06/29/2022 for $3,320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2022 $3,320,000
02/24/2011 $1,850,000
11/04/2010 $314,621
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/18/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/11/2022 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
06/29/2022 - D
07/11/2022 - R
Deed
06/29/2022 - D
07/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/30/2014 - D
10/23/2014 - R
Deed
02/24/2011 - D
03/14/2011 - R
Deed
11/04/2010 - D
03/14/2011 - R
Deed
11/14/2002 - D
01/10/2003 - R
Deed
04/18/2001 - D
04/26/2001 - R
Deed
10/29/1999 - D
01/10/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $61,324
Tax class
Market value $2,277,000
Assessed value $2,277
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,277,000 $2,277 2693.177 $61,324 -1.77%
2025 $2,390,000 $2,390 2612.192 $62,431 -6.67%
2024 $2,396,000 $2,396 2791.809 $66,892 +0.90%
2023 $2,295,000 $2,295 2888.761 $66,297 -12.84%
2022 $2,396,000 $2,396 3174.648 $76,065 -12.25%

Permits for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.84
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.84
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.97
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 1.19
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.44

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.84
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.44
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 1.46
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 74 1.47
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.50

Nearest high schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.44
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 1.46
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 74 1.47
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 1.64
Syosset Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 2,266 1.66

Neighbors for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 224 Muttontown Road, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Circle Rd, Syosset 3,075 08/25/1995
15 Circle Rd, Syosset 3,852 01/30/2026 $237,000
8 Tammys Ln, Syosset 4,872 04/10/2013 $900,000
325 Circle Rd, Syosset 2,636 09/15/1999 $895,000
78 Tammys Ln, Syosset 4,633 08/10/2005 $1,700,000
35 Circle Rd, Syosset 3,795 07/16/2004 $1,275,000
215 Circle Rd, Syosset 4,678 04/03/2025
35 Wynn CT, Syosset 6,383 01/16/2020 $1,950,000
45 Wynn CT, Syosset 6,494 12/08/2020 $1,500,000
38 Tammys Ln, Syosset 5,633 07/07/2021 $2,700,000
48 Tammys Ln, Syosset 6,760 09/12/2005 $2,300,000
46 Tammys Ln, Syosset 6,135 07/08/2005 $2,600,000
226 Muttontown Rd, Syosset 6,778 01/19/2012 $2,300,000
195 Circle Rd, Syosset 5,417 10/22/2025
28 Tammys Ln, Syosset 4,666 08/19/2008 $1,950,000
225 Circle Rd, Syosset 4,358 04/10/2015 $1,200,000
58 Tammys Ln, Syosset 4,221 12/10/2015 $1,900,000
68 Tammys Ln, Syosset 3,896
106 Muttontown Eastwoods Rd, Syosset 5,216 09/01/2022
18 Tammys Ln, Syosset 3,725 03/30/2007 $1,560,000