523 Park Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
523 Park Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 523 Park Avenue, Orange |
| Zip code | 07050 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Orange City Township |
| Block | 1301 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 523 Park Avenue, Orange
| Sale date | 01/02/2019 |
| Sale price | $980,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $36,270 |
Lot & Building Information for 523 Park Avenue, Orange
| Building sqft | 6,744 |
| Building class | Office-Other (569) |
| Acreage | 0.735 |
| Year built | 1889 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 523 Park Avenue, Orange
- • Improvements for 523 Park Avenue, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 523 Park Avenue, Orange
This Office-Other (569) located at 523 Park Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 6,744 square feet and a current price per square foot of $145.
What is the year built & the current market value of 523 Park Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050?523 Park Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1889 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $900,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 523 Park Avenue, Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 523 Park Avenue, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 523 Park Avenue, Orange
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 523 Park Avenue, Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 523 Park Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $36,270 |
| Market value | $900,000 |
Assessment History for 523 Park Avenue, Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 523 Park Avenue, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $900,000 | $900,000 | 4.03 | $36,270 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $900,000 | $900,000 | 3.91 | $35,190 | -3.49% |
| 2023 | $978,300 | $978,300 | 3.727 | $36,461 | +7.53% |
| 2022 | $978,300 | $978,300 | 3.466 | $33,908 | -26.58% |
| 2021 | $799,000 | $799,000 | 5.78 | $46,182 | +3.09% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 34,181 |
| Median age | 34.7 |
| Average household income | $77,303 |
| Family households | 69.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,099 |
| Owner occupied units | 25.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.8 |
| Median year structure built | 1958 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $365,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $362,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 523 Park Avenue, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 523 Park Avenue, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 523 Park Avenue, Orange
Here are the neighbors for 523 Park Avenue, Orange.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 209 Watchung Ave, Orange | 3,632 | 05/29/1999 | $90,000 |
| 145 Spring St, Orange | 01/06/2016 | $1,925,000 | |
| 498 Lakeside Ave, Orange | |||
| 535 Park Ave, Orange | 3,079 | 06/19/2008 | $235,000 |
| 216 Baldwin Ter, Orange | 2,662 | 04/13/2026 | |
| 139 Spring St, Orange | 1,900 | 08/31/2017 | $975,000 |