154 North Center Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 154 North Center Street, Orange |
| Zip code | 07050 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Orange City Township |
| Block | 1602 |
| Lot | 40 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 154 North Center Street, Orange
| Sale date | 11/13/2015 |
| Sale price | $142,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,999 |
Lot & Building Information for 154 North Center Street, Orange
| Building sqft | 4,060 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.103 |
| Year built | 1911 |
| Units | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 154 North Center Street, Orange
- • Improvements for 154 North Center Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 154 North Center Street, Orange
154 North Center Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1911 and has a total of 4,060 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 154 North Center Street, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $397,000, the tax amount paid for 154 North Center Street, Orange, NJ 07050 is $15,999.
When was 154 North Center Street, Orange, NJ 07050 last sold and what was the last sale price?154 North Center Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was last sold in 11/13/2015 for $142,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 154 North Center Street, Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 North Center Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 154 North Center Street, Orange
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 154 North Center Street, Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 154 North Center Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,999 |
| Market value | $397,000 |
Assessment History for 154 North Center Street, Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 North Center Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $397,000 | $397,000 | 4.03 | $15,999 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $397,000 | $397,000 | 3.91 | $15,523 | +4.91% |
| 2023 | $397,000 | $397,000 | 3.727 | $14,796 | +7.53% |
| 2022 | $397,000 | $397,000 | 3.466 | $13,760 | +4.92% |
| 2021 | $226,900 | $226,900 | 5.78 | $13,115 | +3.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 North Center Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 North Center Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Avenue Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 387 | 0.07 |
| The Lakeside School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.23 | |
| East Orange Community Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-4 | 448 | 0.25 |
| Christian Family Day Care Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 73 | 0.32 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Lakeside School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.23 | |
| Rosa Parks Elementary School | 4 | Public | 3-7 | 534 | 0.38 |
| St John Grammar School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 153 | 0.39 |
| Cleveland Street Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-7 | 292 | 0.45 |