247 Snyder Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
247 Snyder Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 247 Snyder Street, Orange |
| Zip code | 07050 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Orange City Township |
| Block | 1602 |
| Lot | 37 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Snyder Street, Orange
| Sale date | 11/05/2017 |
| Sale price | $998,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $38,696 |
Lot & Building Information for 247 Snyder Street, Orange
| Building sqft | 11,296 |
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 0.457 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 247 Snyder Street, Orange
- • Improvements for 247 Snyder Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 247 Snyder Street, Orange
This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 247 Snyder Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 11,296 square feet and a current price per square foot of $88.
What is the market value of 247 Snyder Street, Orange, NJ 07050?The current market value is $960,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 247 Snyder Street, Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Snyder Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 247 Snyder Street, Orange
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 247 Snyder Street, Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 247 Snyder Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $38,696 |
| Market value | $960,200 |
Assessment History for 247 Snyder Street, Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Snyder Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $960,200 | $960,200 | 4.03 | $38,696 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $960,200 | $960,200 | 3.91 | $37,544 | +4.91% |
| 2023 | $960,200 | $960,200 | 3.727 | $35,787 | +7.53% |
| 2022 | $960,200 | $960,200 | 3.466 | $33,281 | -23.56% |
| 2021 | $753,300 | $753,300 | 5.78 | $43,541 | +3.09% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 34,181 |
| Median age | 34.7 |
| Average household income | $77,303 |
| Family households | 69.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,099 |
| Owner occupied units | 25.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.8 |
| Median year structure built | 1958 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $365,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $362,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Snyder Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Snyder Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 247 Snyder Street, Orange
Here are the neighbors for 247 Snyder Street, Orange.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 207-209 Snyder St, Orange | 07/28/1987 | $3,800 | |
| 253 Snyder St, Orange | 3,120 | 08/21/2009 | $81,000 |
| 154 N Center St, Orange | 4,060 | 11/13/2015 | $142,500 |
| 220-226 Park Ave, Orange | 5,916 | 11/30/2005 | $475,000 |
| 216 Park Ave, Orange | 3,085 | 01/08/1993 | $1 |
| 227 Snyder St, Orange | 2,433 | 01/06/2021 | |