Essex County  »  07050  »  Main St  »  195 Main St

195 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

195 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

195 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 195 Main Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 1902
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 195 Main Street, Orange

Sale date 06/21/2012
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,596

Lot & Building Information for 195 Main Street, Orange

Building sqft 7,860
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.09

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 195 Main Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 195 Main Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 195 Main Street, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 195 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 195 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 7,860 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.

What is the market value of 195 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

The current market value is $759,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 195 Main Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 Main Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2012 $675,000
06/21/2012 $1
12/17/2010 $455,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 195 Main Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 195 Main Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/21/2012 - D
10/24/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2012 - D
07/02/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/17/2010 - D
12/23/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2010 - D
04/19/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 195 Main Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 195 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,596
Market value $759,200

Assessment History for 195 Main Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 Main Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $759,200 $759,200 4.03 $30,596 +3.07%
2024 $759,200 $759,200 3.91 $29,685 +4.91%
2023 $759,200 $759,200 3.727 $28,295 +7.53%
2022 $759,200 $759,200 3.466 $26,314 -12.52%
2021 $520,400 $520,400 5.78 $30,079 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 195 Main Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 195 Main Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 195 Main Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 195 Main Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Park St, Orange 11/21/2018 $23,000
30 Canfield St, Orange 02/25/2016 $1
197-199 Main St, Orange 4,474 08/31/2016 $700,000
175 Main St, Orange 5,720 11/14/2024
201 Main St, Orange 6,666 08/20/1998 $1
48-50 N Center St, Orange 2,412 11/17/2021
191 Main St, Orange 6,148 06/21/2012 $675,000
9 Park St, Orange 3,379 02/08/2019 $300,000
205 Main St, Orange 4,000 11/15/2001 $450,000
34 Canfield St, Orange 2,997 09/22/2004
214 William St, Orange 2,047 01/13/2005 $128,000