9 Park Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
9 Park Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Park Street, Orange |
| Zip code | 07050 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Orange City Township |
| Block | 1902 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Park Street, Orange
| Sale date | 02/08/2019 |
| Sale price | $300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,342 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Park Street, Orange
| Building sqft | 3,379 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.119 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 Park Street, Orange
- • Improvements for 9 Park Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Park Street, Orange
This Store-Other (739) located at 9 Park Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 3,379 square feet and a current price per square foot of $88.
What is the market value of 9 Park Street, Orange, NJ 07050?The current market value is $405,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Park Street, Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Park Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 9 Park Street, Orange
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Park Street, Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Park Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $16,342 |
| Market value | $405,500 |
Assessment History for 9 Park Street, Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Park Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $405,500 | $405,500 | 4.03 | $16,342 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $405,500 | $405,500 | 3.91 | $15,855 | +4.91% |
| 2023 | $405,500 | $405,500 | 3.727 | $15,113 | +7.53% |
| 2022 | $405,500 | $405,500 | 3.466 | $14,055 | -22.68% |
| 2021 | $314,500 | $314,500 | 5.78 | $18,178 | +3.09% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 34,181 |
| Median age | 34.7 |
| Average household income | $77,303 |
| Family households | 69.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,099 |
| Owner occupied units | 25.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.8 |
| Median year structure built | 1958 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $365,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $362,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Park Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Park Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 9 Park Street, Orange
Here are the neighbors for 9 Park Street, Orange.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 195 Main St, Orange | 7,860 | 06/21/2012 | $675,000 |
| 210 William St, Orange | 2,408 | 07/05/2006 | $186,000 |
| 246 William St, Orange | 1,176 | 05/31/2022 | |
| 36 N Center St, Orange | 4,152 | 10/07/1991 | $70,500 |
| 235 Main St, Orange | 03/21/2026 | ||
| 175 Main St, Orange | 5,720 | 11/14/2024 | |
| 197-199 Main St, Orange | 4,474 | 08/31/2016 | $700,000 |