Essex County  »  07050  »  N Center St  »  36 N Center St

36 North Center Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 North Center Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 North Center Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 1901
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 North Center Street, Orange

Sale date 10/07/1991
Sale price $70,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,205

Lot & Building Information for 36 North Center Street, Orange

Building sqft 4,152
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.058
Year built 1874
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 North Center Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 36 North Center Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 North Center Street, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 36 North Center Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 36 North Center Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 4,152 square feet and a current price per square foot of $16.

What is the year built & the current market value of 36 North Center Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

36 North Center Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1874 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $203,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 North Center Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 North Center Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/1991 $70,500

Title Documents for 36 North Center Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2024 - R Mortgage
10/07/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 North Center Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 36 North Center Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,205
Market value $203,600

Assessment History for 36 North Center Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 North Center Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $203,600 $203,600 4.03 $8,205 +3.07%
2024 $203,600 $203,600 3.91 $7,961 +4.91%
2023 $203,600 $203,600 3.727 $7,588 +7.53%
2022 $203,600 $203,600 3.466 $7,057 -19.68%
2021 $152,000 $152,000 5.78 $8,786 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 North Center Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 North Center Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 North Center Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 36 North Center Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
246 William St, Orange 1,176 05/31/2022
210 William St, Orange 2,408 07/05/2006 $186,000
235 Main St, Orange 03/21/2026
227 Main St, Orange 1,980 08/17/2005 $475,000
31 Canfield St, Orange 12/09/2009 $1
42 N Center St, Orange 5,120 01/12/2024
175 Main St, Orange 5,720 11/14/2024
21 Canfield St, Orange 6,324 08/27/2001 $156,000
211 Main St, Orange 12,648 05/25/2017 $1,900,000
9 Park St, Orange 3,379 02/08/2019 $300,000