Essex County  »  07050  »  Main St  »  211 Main St

211 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

211 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

211 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 211 Main Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 1902
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 211 Main Street, Orange

Sale date 05/25/2017
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $50,915

Lot & Building Information for 211 Main Street, Orange

Building sqft 12,648
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.146

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 211 Main Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 211 Main Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 211 Main Street, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 211 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 211 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 12,648 square feet and a current price per square foot of $150.

What is the market value of 211 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

The current market value is $1,263,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 211 Main Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 211 Main Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2017 $1,900,000
08/01/1986 $196,800
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 211 Main Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 211 Main Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/20/2026 - R Mortgage 02/01/2056
03/20/2024 - R Mortgage
02/10/2021 - R Mortgage
05/25/2017 - D
06/07/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 211 Main Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 211 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $50,915
Market value $1,263,400

Assessment History for 211 Main Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 211 Main Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,263,400 $1,263,400 4.03 $50,915 +3.07%
2024 $1,263,400 $1,263,400 3.91 $49,399 +4.91%
2023 $1,263,400 $1,263,400 3.727 $47,087 +7.53%
2022 $1,263,400 $1,263,400 3.466 $43,789 -15.82%
2021 $900,000 $900,000 5.78 $52,020 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 211 Main Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 211 Main Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 211 Main Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 211 Main Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
210 William St, Orange 2,408 07/05/2006 $186,000
246 William St, Orange 1,176 05/31/2022
36 N Center St, Orange 4,152 10/07/1991 $70,500
235 Main St, Orange 03/21/2026
227 Main St, Orange 1,980 08/17/2005 $475,000
175 Main St, Orange 5,720 11/14/2024
42 N Center St, Orange 5,120 01/12/2024
9 Park St, Orange 3,379 02/08/2019 $300,000
191 Main St, Orange 6,148 06/21/2012 $675,000
157 Main St, Orange 9,960 07/01/1999 $1
181-185 Main St, Orange 5,758 03/14/2019 $800,000