Essex County  »  07050  »  Main St  »  307 Main St

307 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

307 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

307 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 307 Main Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 2001
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 307 Main Street, Orange

Property tax $40,300

Lot & Building Information for 307 Main Street, Orange

Building sqft 18,075
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.401
Year built 1839

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 307 Main Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 307 Main Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 307 Main Street, Orange

How many square feet does 307 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 307 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 18,075 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 307 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

307 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1839 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 307 Main Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 307 Main Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 307 Main Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/01/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 307 Main Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 307 Main Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,300
Market value $1,000,000

Assessment History for 307 Main Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 307 Main Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 4.03 $40,300 -25.57%
2024 $1,384,800 $1,384,800 3.91 $54,146 +4.91%
2023 $1,384,800 $1,384,800 3.727 $51,611 +7.53%
2022 $1,384,800 $1,384,800 3.466 $47,997 -24.34%
2021 $1,097,500 $1,097,500 5.78 $63,436 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 307 Main Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 307 Main Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 307 Main Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 307 Main Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 N Essex Ave, Orange
42 N Essex Ave, Orange 04/22/2025
65 N Day St, Orange 2,323 02/06/2026
69 N Day St, Orange 2,057 02/06/2026
54 N Essex Ave, Orange 3,416 06/26/2019 $360,000
313 Main St, Orange 04/26/1984 $60,000
48 N Essex Ave, Orange 2,609 09/01/2016 $1
39-49 N Day St, Orange 4,890 01/06/2021
276 Snyder St, Orange 12/07/2021 $1
274 Snyder St, Orange 1,422 08/23/2024
37 N Day St, Orange 17,280 05/02/2002 $187,000