Essex County  »  07050  »  Bell St  »  37 Bell St

37 Bell Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

37 Bell Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Bell Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Bell Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 2503
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Bell Street, Orange

Sale date 06/01/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,283

Lot & Building Information for 37 Bell Street, Orange

Building sqft 2,092
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.144
Year built 1886

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 37 Bell Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 37 Bell Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Bell Street, Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Bell Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

37 Bell Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1886 and has a total of 2,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Bell Street, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $329,600, the tax amount paid for 37 Bell Street, Orange, NJ 07050 is $13,282.

When was 37 Bell Street, Orange, NJ 07050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Bell Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was last sold in 06/01/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Bell Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Bell Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2017 $1
10/11/2016 $70,300
08/12/2016 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Bell Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Bell Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/01/2017 - D
06/02/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2016 - D
12/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/12/2016 - D
09/21/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/22/2010 - D
04/21/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Bell Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Bell Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,283
Market value $329,600

Assessment History for 37 Bell Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Bell Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $329,600 $329,600 4.03 $13,283 +3.07%
2024 $329,600 $329,600 3.91 $12,887 +4.91%
2023 $329,600 $329,600 3.727 $12,284 +7.53%
2022 $329,600 $329,600 3.466 $11,424 +9.74%
2021 $180,100 $180,100 5.78 $10,410 +3.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Bell Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Bell Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rosa Parks Elementary School 4 Public 3-7 534 0.23
Central Elementary School NR Public K-2 345 0.27
St John Grammar School NR Private PK, K-8 153 0.30
St John Grammar School NR Private PK, K-8 153 0.30
Christian Family Day Care Center NR Private PK-K 73 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Rosa Parks Elementary School 4 Public 3-7 534 0.23
St John Grammar School NR Private PK, K-8 153 0.30
The Lakeside School NR Private 0 0.39
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-7 692 0.40
Orange Preparatory Academy 6 Public 8 414 0.53

Nearest high schools

The Lakeside School NR Private 0 0.39
Orange Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 0 0.39
Orange High School 2 Public 9-12 1,265 0.59
Seton Hall Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 963 0.60
Golda Och Academy NR Private PK-12 479 0.80

Neighbors for 37 Bell Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 37 Bell Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81 Bell St, Orange 1,598 02/06/2017 $100
501 Monroe St, Orange 2,168 01/19/2018 $128,000
511 Monroe St, Orange 2,374 05/20/1996 $154,000
500 Main St, Orange 10,766 09/30/1998 $235,000
526 Main St, Orange 1,200 03/08/2013 $375,000
75 Bell St, Orange 2,528 12/10/2018 $250,000
488 Main St, Orange 2,320 11/12/2025 $1
86 S Jefferson St, Orange 2,298 12/17/2024
493 Monroe St, Orange 2,022 12/24/2024
12 S Jefferson St, Orange 11/22/2010 $1
27-31 Bell St, Orange 09/08/2025
502 Main St, Orange 18,000 03/08/1999
498 Main St, Orange 36,172 01/13/2011 $700,000
507 Monroe St, Orange 1,908 02/01/2018 $60,000
522 Main St, Orange 1,184 07/06/2011 $68,065
18 S Jefferson St, Orange 5,000 11/22/2010 $1
41 Bell St, Orange 2,593 06/10/2016 $67,000
79 Bell St, Orange 1,392 04/06/2015 $50,500
85 Bell St, Orange 2,887 02/14/2018 $325,000
78 S Jefferson St, Orange 5,000 04/03/2015 $400,000