Essex County  »  07050  »  Central Ave  »  493 Central Ave

493 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

493 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

493 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 493 Central Avenue, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 3910
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 493 Central Avenue, Orange

Sale date 06/19/2012
Sale price $106,594
Arm's length
Property tax $36,270

Lot & Building Information for 493 Central Avenue, Orange

Building sqft 1,800
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.412

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 493 Central Avenue, Orange

• • Improvements for 493 Central Avenue, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 493 Central Avenue, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 493 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 493 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 1,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the market value of 493 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050?

The current market value is $900,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 493 Central Avenue, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 493 Central Avenue, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2012 $106,594

Title Documents for 493 Central Avenue, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/17/2023 - D
04/11/2023 - R
Amendment
06/19/2012 - D
06/25/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 493 Central Avenue, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 493 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,270
Market value $900,000

Assessment History for 493 Central Avenue, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 493 Central Avenue, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $900,000 $900,000 4.03 $36,270 +3.07%
2024 $900,000 $900,000 3.91 $35,190 +4.91%
2023 $900,000 $900,000 3.727 $33,543 +7.53%
2022 $900,000 $900,000 3.466 $31,194 -15.50%
2021 $638,700 $638,700 5.78 $36,917 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 493 Central Avenue, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 493 Central Avenue, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 493 Central Avenue, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 493 Central Avenue, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
363-367 S Jefferson St, Orange 19,672
224 S Jefferson St, Orange 40,000 05/27/2021 $2,624,000
502 Joyce St, Orange 1,116 07/14/2025
476 Codner St, Orange 11/30/2018 $10
491 Joyce St, Orange 11/30/2018 $10
516 Cary St, Orange 1,502 02/24/2017 $160,000
501 Central Ave, Orange 8,156 06/06/2008 $1
507 Mitchell St, Orange 03/26/2008 $10
502 Central Ave, Orange 9,264 05/31/2006 $1
514 Joyce St, Orange 13,808 04/21/2025