Essex County  »  07050  »  New England Ter  »  476 New England Ter

476 New England Terrace, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

476 New England Terrace, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 476 New England Terrace, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 4103
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 476 New England Terrace, Orange

Sale date 04/07/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $15,878

Lot & Building Information for 476 New England Terrace, Orange

Building sqft 2,168
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1901

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 476 New England Terrace, Orange

• • Improvements for 476 New England Terrace, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 476 New England Terrace, Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 476 New England Terrace, Orange, NJ 07050?

476 New England Terrace, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,168 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 476 New England Terrace, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $394,000, the tax amount paid for 476 New England Terrace, Orange, NJ 07050 is $15,878.

When was 476 New England Terrace, Orange, NJ 07050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

476 New England Terrace, Orange, NJ 07050 was last sold in 04/07/2005 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 476 New England Terrace, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 476 New England Terrace, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2005 $1

Title Documents for 476 New England Terrace, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/07/2005 - D
05/11/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 476 New England Terrace, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 476 New England Terrace, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,878
Market value $394,000

Assessment History for 476 New England Terrace, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 476 New England Terrace, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $394,000 $394,000 4.03 $15,878 +3.07%
2024 $394,000 $394,000 3.91 $15,405 +4.91%
2023 $394,000 $394,000 3.727 $14,684 +7.53%
2022 $394,000 $394,000 3.466 $13,656 +6.57%
2021 $221,700 $221,700 5.78 $12,814 +3.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 476 New England Terrace, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 476 New England Terrace, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-7 692 0.25
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-7 692 0.25
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.40
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.40
Hazel Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 328 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Orange Preparatory Academy 6 Public 8 414 0.17
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-7 692 0.25
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.40
Rosa Parks Elementary School 4 Public 3-7 534 0.66
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.70

Nearest high schools

Orange High School 2 Public 9-12 1,265 0.16
Seton Hall Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 963 0.59
Golda Och Academy NR Private PK-12 479 0.85
The Lakeside School NR Private 0 0.87
Orange Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 0 0.87

Neighbors for 476 New England Terrace, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 476 New England Terrace, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
477 Conover Ter, Orange 06/17/2019 $1
274 Central Ave, Orange 5,040 10/30/2018 $680,000
491 Conover Ter, Orange 2,006 05/18/2023
489 Conover Ter, Orange 2,680 12/26/2024 $500,000
469 Conover Ter, Orange 2,060 08/28/2015 $235,000
463 Conover Ter, Orange 2,374 01/06/1977 $35,550
320 Central Ave, Orange 4,200 02/22/2010 $975,000
481 Conover Ter, Orange 2,860 04/07/2026
466 New England Ter, Orange 4,477 01/30/2009
258-264 Central Ave, Orange 15,000 06/29/2018 $4,650,000
454 New England Ter, Orange 3,479 02/17/2014 $10
453 Conover Ter, Orange 1,792 02/04/2007 $1
442 New England Ter, Orange 3,807 01/08/2021
449 Conover Ter, Orange 1,850 01/15/2016 $220,000
472 New England Ter, Orange 2,240 04/09/2024
460 New England Ter, Orange 2,275 02/29/2016 $10
448 New England Ter, Orange 4,012 06/01/1997 $1
240-250 Central Ave, Orange 14,954 06/17/1996 $10
485 Conover Ter, Orange 2,404 06/30/2009 $83,000
459 Conover Ter, Orange 3,025 11/17/2006 $415,000