Essex County  »  07050  »  Central Ave  »  258-264 Central Ave

258-264 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

258-264 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 4201
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange

Sale date 06/29/2018
Sale price $4,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $129,000

Lot & Building Information for 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange

Building sqft 15,000
Building class Store
Acreage 1.164
Year built 1996

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange

• • Improvements for 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 15,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $310.

What is the year built & the current market value of 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050?

258-264 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,201,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2018 $4,650,000
11/04/2016 $1,600,000
06/01/2005 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/29/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/04/2016 - D
11/09/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/2005 - D
07/15/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $129,000
Market value $3,201,000

Assessment History for 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,201,000 $3,201,000 4.03 $129,000 +3.07%
2024 $3,201,000 $3,201,000 3.91 $125,159 +4.91%
2023 $3,201,000 $3,201,000 3.727 $119,301 +7.53%
2022 $3,201,000 $3,201,000 3.466 $110,947 -22.89%
2021 $2,489,200 $2,489,200 5.78 $143,876 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 258-264 Central Avenue, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
293 S Center St, Orange 42,700 09/11/2013 $250,000
274 Central Ave, Orange 5,040 10/30/2018 $680,000
491 Conover Ter, Orange 2,006 05/18/2023
283 S Center St, Orange 66,270 09/11/2013 $4,000,000
245 Reynolds Ter, Orange 12,180 02/24/2009 $1,175,000
320 Central Ave, Orange 4,200 02/22/2010 $975,000
476 New England Ter, Orange 2,168 04/07/2005 $1
466 New England Ter, Orange 4,477 01/30/2009
269 Reynolds Ter, Orange 10/20/2025 $300,000