Essex County  »  07050  »  Central Ave  »  152 Central Ave

152 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

152 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

152 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 152 Central Avenue, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 4302
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 152 Central Avenue, Orange

Sale date 03/16/2018
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,802

Lot & Building Information for 152 Central Avenue, Orange

Building sqft 3,138
Building class Store
Acreage 0.076
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 152 Central Avenue, Orange

• • Improvements for 152 Central Avenue, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 152 Central Avenue, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 152 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 152 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 3,138 square feet and a current price per square foot of $366.

What is the year built & the current market value of 152 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050?

152 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $392,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 152 Central Avenue, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 152 Central Avenue, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2018 $1,150,000
12/31/1997 $310,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 152 Central Avenue, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 152 Central Avenue, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/16/2018 - D
03/27/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 152 Central Avenue, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 152 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,802
Market value $392,100

Assessment History for 152 Central Avenue, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 152 Central Avenue, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $392,100 $392,100 4.03 $15,802 +3.07%
2024 $392,100 $392,100 3.91 $15,331 +4.91%
2023 $392,100 $392,100 3.727 $14,614 +7.53%
2022 $392,100 $392,100 3.466 $13,590 -20.00%
2021 $293,900 $293,900 5.78 $16,987 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 152 Central Avenue, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 152 Central Avenue, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 152 Central Avenue, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 152 Central Avenue, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
258 Ogden St, Orange 2,712 07/12/1995 $51,000
278 Ogden St, Orange 04/14/2017 $103,754
280 Ogden St, Orange 1,452 07/09/2015 $65,000
500 S Center St, Orange 01/27/2026 $9,000
274 Ogden St, Orange 2,692 04/14/2017 $103,754
466 S Center St, Orange 52,782 01/16/2003 $3,375,000
377 Harrison St, Nutley 89,880 07/20/1982 $633,893
261 Hickory St, Orange 1,820 08/27/2025
248 Ogden St, Orange 2,548 06/03/1988 $75,000