Essex County  »  46 Central Ave

46 Central Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07018 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Central Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Central Avenue, East Orange
Zip code 07018
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 4501
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Central Avenue, East Orange

Sale date 07/13/2020
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,218

Lot & Building Information for 46 Central Avenue, East Orange

Building sqft 10,954
Building class Store
Acreage 0.561
Year built 1974

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 46 Central Avenue, East Orange

• • Improvements for 46 Central Avenue, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Central Avenue, East Orange

How many sq. ft. does 46 Central Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07018 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 46 Central Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07018 has a total of 10,954 square feet and a current price per square foot of $66.

What is the year built & the current market value of 46 Central Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07018?

46 Central Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07018 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $725,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Central Avenue, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Central Avenue, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2020 $725,000
07/01/2003 $560,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 Central Avenue, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 46 Central Avenue, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/13/2020 - D
08/05/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Central Avenue, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Central Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,218
Market value $725,000

Assessment History for 46 Central Avenue, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Central Avenue, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $725,000 $725,000 4.03 $29,218 +3.07%
2024 $725,000 $725,000 3.91 $28,348 +4.91%
2023 $725,000 $725,000 3.727 $27,021 +7.53%
2022 $725,000 $725,000 3.466 $25,129 -40.36%
2021 $729,000 $729,000 5.78 $42,136 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,924
Median age 38.7
Average household income $81,099
Family households 52.1%
Occupied housing units 12,287
Owner occupied units 27.8%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Central Avenue, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Central Avenue, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 46 Central Avenue, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 46 Central Avenue, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
338 Oakwood Ave, Orange
613 S Harrison St, East Orange
1 E Highland Ave, East Orange 207,218 10/23/2015 $21,000,000
432 S Center St, Orange 2,440 05/11/2018 $210,000
387 Olcott St, Orange 1,958 01/19/2021
1 Clay St, East Orange 06/23/2021 $13,000,000
258 Oakwood Ave, Orange 3,074 07/29/2011 $60,000
262 Oakwood Ave, Orange 2,965 07/25/2025
286-306 Oakwood Ave, Orange 129,600 02/16/2017 $28,789,428